APPOINTMENT

On 14 May 2021, Brother Superior General appointed Brother Julien RATSIMBAZAFY, Visitor of the District of Antananarivo for a period of four years, from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2025.

Brother Julien RATSIMBAZAFY was born in Antsiriribe (Diocese of Antsirabe) on 31 May 1972. He comes from a very fervent Christian family of ten children, of whom the Lord called two to the priesthood, and three to the religious life. He was Baptised on 23 June 1972, First Communion and Confirmation on 25 April 1981.

Brother Julien made his Postulancy in 2000 in Antananarivo, then the Novitiate from 2001 to 2002 in Bobo-Dioulasso. From 2003 to 2006, he made his Scholasticate in Abidjan. He made his first vows in Bobo-Dioulasso on 14 June 2003, then his final vows on 13 August 2010 in Soavimbahoaka.

Brother RATSIMBAZAFY benefited from a training at the LOVASOA Centre in Antamponakatso as a Formator in 2007. He also holds a Master’s degree in Education Sciences and an M2 in Sociology.

Passionate about football and music (piano), he is very close to the young people to whom he devotes all his time. 

Brother Julien has assumed a number of responsibilities in the District of Antananarivo. He was Formator and then Director at the Postulancy, Assessor of the choir “Chœur Cher Frère Rafiringa”, teacher and Responsible for the Pastoral ministry at the Infocentre De La Salle, Director of the scholasticate St. Miguel in Abidjan, District Councillor, National Responsible for the MEL office, Member of the Economic Council, Director of communities, Delegate to AIMEL II (in 2013), Bursar of the District (since 2018), several times capitulant at the Chapters of his District.

We assure to the Brother Visitor Julien RATSIMBAZAFY our prayers and wish him a fruitful apostolate in the exercise of his new pastoral ministry.  

Brother Mamy, FSC

APPOINTMENT

Brother Robert Schieler, Superior General, has appointed Brother Anatole DIRETENADJI, Visitor of the District of Central Africa, for a second term of four years, running from 2nd July 2021 to 1st July 2025.

Born on 2nd March 1966, Brother Anatole made his final vows in the Congregation of the Brothers of the Christian Schools on 29th December 2009. He held several positions of responsibility in his District, before being appointed Delegate of the Brother Superior General, in charge of the Delegation of Rwanda from 2014 to 2017. He was also the Bursar of the Lasallian Region of Africa (RELAF), and Director of the Regional House from 2011 to 2017.

Brother Anatole is about to finish his first term as Visitor of the District of Central Africa.

Congratulations and best wishes to the Brother Visitor Anatole DIRETENADJI and his entire District.

Obituary

In the hope of the resurrection of the dead, we announce the eternal rest of the Dear Brother RASOLONDRAHONA Marie Jean de la Croix (Brother Michel), FSC who passed away on Wednesday 21 April 2021 in Ambohimangakely, Antananarivo in his 89th year of age with 70 years of religious life in the Congregation of the Brothers of the Christian Schools.

Brother Mamy Olivier RABARONE,

Visitor of the District of Antananarivo

1 2 3 4 29